Team Vitals for Chicago White Sox

YearManagerLeagueGamesWinsLossesTiesW-L%ParkAttendanceRank
1940Jimmy DykesAL15582721.532Comiskey Park660,3364th

Codell Batting Statistics for Chicago White Sox

PlayerBABATABAAVBAABOBBOPBTOPBAMBODBGODBRROEBEBOPEBODDBODDGODBasesOutsBOPBMOGOD
Pete Appleton444.014.286.286.286-10.0-0.400.0677.500-7-10.5-0.420515.333-10-0.40
Luke Appling320350335.0369.867.949.908-34.0-0.227.2165171.401148-50.0-0.333326388.840-62-0.41
Clint Brown322.513.231.154.192-10.5-0.284.0374.308-9-13.0-0.351617.353-11-0.30
Bill Dietrich232624.538.605.684.645-13.5-0.587.14635.921-3-16.0-0.6962642.619-16-0.70
Vallie Eaves00.05.000.000.000-5.0-1.000.0000.000-5-5.5-1.10016.167-5-1.00
Orval Grove00.01.000.000.000-1.0-0.333.0000.000-1-1.0-0.33301.000-1-0.33
Jack Hallett222.03.667.667.667-1.0-0.500.12541.3331-2.0-1.00024.500-2-1.00
Jackie Hayes1269.033.364.182.273-24.0-1.333.06320.606-13-25.5-1.4171536.417-21-1.17
Bob Kennedy233252242.5453.514.556.535-210.5-1.367.125386.852-67-236.5-1.536243484.502-241-1.57
Jack Knott111211.552.212.231.221-40.5-1.620.05116.308-36-42.5-1.7001556.268-41-1.64
Don Kolloway101613.031.323.516.419-18.0-1.800.10219.613-12-18.5-1.8501132.344-21-2.10
Mike Kreevich259282270.5428.605.659.632-157.5-1.094.143413.965-15-185.5-1.288295474.622-179-1.24
Joe Kuhel384410397.0434.885.945.915-37.0-0.239.2165531.274119-52.0-0.335406460.883-54-0.35
Thornton Lee312427.561.508.393.451-33.5-1.196.10154.885-7-38.0-1.3573668.529-32-1.14
Ted Lyons242223.057.421.386.404-34.0-1.545.09142.737-15-39.0-1.7732663.413-37-1.68
Eric McNair106114110.0194.546.588.567-84.0-1.273.129163.840-31-101.0-1.530112214.523-102-1.55
Johnny Rigney272425.573.370.329.349-47.5-1.188.07247.644-26-56.0-1.4004088.455-48-1.20
Larry Rosenthal189176182.5193.979.912.946-10.5-0.098.2232721.40979-18.5-0.173197205.961-8-0.08
Dave Short222.021.0001.0001.000.0.000.25031.5001.0.000221.0000.000
Ken Silvestri183024.0181.0001.6671.3336.0.214.300241.33364.0.1431820.900-2-0.07
Eddie Smith262224.054.481.407.444-30.0-0.938.09441.759-13-36.0-1.1253464.531-30-0.94
Moose Solters230290260.0296.777.980.878-36.0-0.310.2103621.22366-48.0-0.414234310.755-76-0.66
Mike Tresh213252232.5345.617.730.674-112.5-0.833.1553481.0093-137.0-1.015224375.597-151-1.12
Tom Turner293431.576.382.447.414-44.5-1.203.10049.645-27-46.5-1.2573179.392-48-1.30
Skeeter Webb127124125.5255.498.486.492-129.5-1.542.116206.808-49-140.5-1.673135270.500-135-1.61
Ed Weiland121.54.250.500.375-2.5-0.500.0942.500-2-2.5-0.50014.250-3-0.60
Taffy Wright305334319.5385.792.868.830-65.5-0.446.1995011.301116-80.0-0.544310402.771-92-0.63
Total258928122700.53887.666.723.695-1186.5-0.741.16240881.052201-1397.5-0.87227514179.658-1428-0.89
GrandTot258928122700.53887.666.723.695-1186.5-0.741.16240881.052201-1397.5-0.8727514179.658-1428-0.89
CHW258928122700.53887.666.723.695-1186.5-0.741.16240881.052201-1397.5-0.87227514179.658-1428-0.89

Traditional Batting Statistics for Chicago White Sox

PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBSHSFIBBHBPGIDP
Pete Appleton25172300000015.176.222.176.398310000
Luke Appling150566961972713079356935.348.420.442.862250300111
Clint Brown37140100010022.071.188.071.259130001
Bill Dietrich2350512101800714.240.333.320.6531630001
Vallie Eaves550000000001.000.000.000.000010000
Orval Grove310000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Jack Hallett250200010001.400.400.400.800200001
Jackie Hayes184128010100211.195.233.244.4771030000
Bob Kennedy15460674153233352374258.252.301.315.616191700017
Jack Knott255725100400517.088.161.105.266640000
Don Kolloway10405910031003.225.225.250.4751000001
Mike Kreevich1445828615427108551573449.265.305.387.6922252100018
Joe Kuhel15560311116928827941258759.280.374.488.8622941000311
Thornton Lee2884723400500430.274.307.321.6282750002
Ted Lyons227541840070027.240.260.293.5532220004
Eric McNair662512657131731171226.227.265.371.6369350018
Johnny Rigney4093520400710328.215.240.258.49824120003
Larry Rosenthal1072764683145642236432.301.432.453.88512560003
Dave Short431100000012.333.500.333.833100000
Ken Silvestri282456202100047.250.357.583.9401400002
Eddie Smith3269715310400615.217.280.290.5702080002
Moose Solters116428651322831280332754.308.351.472.823202100110
Mike Tresh135480621351551643104940.281.349.340.689163800112
Tom Turner37961120120610312.208.240.260.5002510012
Skeeter Webb843343379112129363033.237.299.290.5899750004
Ed Weiland551100000003.200.200.200.400100000
Taffy Wright14758179196319588474325.337.385.448.83326010029
Total1555386735149923863736715260497569.278.340.387.72720821100010122
GrandTot16025386735149923863736715260497569.278.340.387.72720821100010122
CHW1555386735149923863736715260497569.278.340.387.72720821100010122






Barry Codell's Official Blog | Follow Barry Code on Twitter | The Daily Diamond