Team Vitals for Detroit Tigers

YearManagerLeagueGamesWinsLossesTiesW-L%ParkAttendanceRank
1951Red RolfeAL15473810.474Briggs Stadium1,132,6415th

Codell Batting Statistics for Detroit Tigers

PlayerBABATABAAVBAABOBBOPBTOPBAMBODBGODBRROEBEBOPEBODDBODDGODBasesOutsBOPBMOGOD
Gene Bearden142620.026.5381.000.769-6.0-0.162.18520.769-6-6.5-0.1761527.556-12-0.32
Neil Berry555253.5121.455.430.442-67.5-1.007.10491.752-30-70.5-1.05263128.492-65-0.97
Hank Borowy00.08.000.000.000-8.0-0.308.0000.000-8-8.0-0.30808.000-8-0.31
Bob Cain223629.040.550.900.725-11.0-0.314.16535.875-5-14.0-0.4002444.545-20-0.57
Paul Calvert00.00000.0.000000.0.0000000.000
Doc Daugherty00.01.000.000.000-1.0-1.000.0000.000-1-1.0-1.00001.000-1-1.00
Hoot Evers181186183.5305.593.610.602-121.5-1.047.139269.882-36-140.0-1.207192329.584-137-1.18
Al Federoff00.04.000.000.000-4.0-2.000.0000.000-4-4.0-2.00004.000-4-2.00
Joe Ginsberg162162162.0225.720.720.720-63.0-0.618.1712411.07116-74.0-0.725164237.692-73-0.72
Ted Gray161214.054.296.222.259-40.0-1.143.06025.463-29-42.0-1.2002058.345-38-1.09
Johnny Groth201180190.5300.670.600.635-109.5-0.928.1483291.09729-128.0-1.085206321.642-115-0.98
Ray Herbert10.54.250.000.125-3.5-0.700.0311.250-3-3.5-0.70014.250-3-0.60
Frank House201417.032.625.438.531-15.0-0.833.11529.906-3-19.0-1.0562237.595-15-0.83
Fred Hutchinson252826.569.362.406.384-42.5-0.904.09041.594-28-46.5-0.9892774.365-47-1.00
Earl Johnson00.00000.0.000000.0.0000000.000
Charlie Keller385446.046.8261.1741.000.0.000.245541.1748-0.5-0.0093947.830-8-0.15
George Kell304302303.0407.747.742.744-104.0-0.707.1754951.21688-120.5-0.820325434.749-109-0.74
Don Kolloway809085.0158.506.570.538-73.0-0.936.124134.848-24-84.0-1.07786172.500-86-1.10
Dick Kryhoski214230222.0300.713.767.740-78.0-0.655.1753351.11735-93.5-0.786219318.689-99-0.83
Johnny Lipon197188192.5358.550.525.538-165.5-1.283.126326.911-32-180.5-1.399215382.563-167-1.30
Dick Marlowe00.00000.0.000000.0.0000000.000
Wayne McLeland00.01.000.000.000-1.0-0.167.0000.000-1-1.5-0.25012.500-1-0.17
Pat Mullin182184183.0212.858.868.863-29.0-0.264.2102651.25053-33.5-0.305185218.849-33-0.30
Hal Newhouser141414.020.700.700.700-6.0-0.353.135231.1503-10.0-0.5881826.692-8-0.47
Jerry Priddy279260269.5432.646.602.624-162.5-1.055.145431.998-1-187.5-1.218295465.634-170-1.10
Aaron Robinson402432.065.615.369.492-33.0-0.917.11657.877-8-37.0-1.0284069.580-29-0.81
Saul Rogovin586.551.0001.6001.3001.5.300.32571.40021.5.300551.0000.000
Bud Souchock114122118.0142.803.859.831-24.0-0.264.1921601.12718-35.0-0.385116154.753-38-0.42
Marlin Stuart181416.033.545.424.485-17.0-0.586.11128.848-5-19.5-0.6721936.528-17-0.59
Russ Sullivan1168.521.524.286.405-12.5-1.786.10116.762-5-12.5-1.7861121.524-10-1.43
Bob Swift322629.084.381.310.345-55.0-1.250.08452.619-32-56.0-1.2733486.395-52-1.18
Dizzy Trout302628.038.789.684.737-10.0-0.238.163441.1586-13.5-0.3213343.767-10-0.24
Virgil Trucks163827.042.381.905.643-15.0-0.405.15329.690-13-16.0-0.4321844.409-26-0.70
Vic Wertz335360347.5358.9361.006.971-10.5-0.076.2324781.335120-27.0-0.196336375.896-39-0.28
Hal White502.512.417.000.208-9.5-0.250.0529.750-3-9.5-0.250512.417-7-0.18
Total261126422626.53923.666.673.670-1296.5-0.683.15740241.026101-1493.0-0.78627344181.654-1447-0.76
GrandTot261126422626.53923.666.673.670-1296.5-0.683.15740241.026101-1493-0.7927344181.654-1447-0.76
DET261126422626.53923.666.673.670-1296.5-0.683.15740241.026101-1493.0-0.78627344181.654-1447-0.76

Traditional Batting Statistics for Detroit Tigers

PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBSHSFIBBHBPGIDP
Gene Bearden37327620260004.188.188.438.6261410000
Neil Berry6715717365209421015.229.275.287.5624540001
Hank Borowy2680000000003.000.000.000.000000000
Bob Cain355391330090069.245.322.302.6241620002
Paul Calvert100000000000000.000000000
Doc Daugherty110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
Hoot Evers11639347881521146534047.224.297.356.653140600115
Al Federoff240000000000.000.000.000.000000000
Joe Ginsberg1023044479102837024321.260.355.385.74011720028
Ted Gray356339100300627.143.217.159.3761040000
Johnny Groth11842841128291349113132.299.349.393.742168400216
Ray Herbert540000000011.000.200.000.200000000
Frank House18413920141162.220.319.341.6601410003
Fred Hutchinson478571620070174.188.250.212.4621820002
Earl Johnson600000000000000.000000000
Charlie Keller546261620321001112.258.370.435.8052710000
George Kell147598921913632591036118.319.386.400.7862391100413
Don Kolloway78212285470117231512.255.307.302.6096440017
Dick Kryhoski119421581211941257122829.287.335.437.772184400212
Johnny Lipon12948756129151038764927.265.335.300.635146110027
Dick Marlowe200000000000000.000000000
Wayne McLeland610000000000.000.000.000.000010000
Pat Mullin11029541831161251224038.281.367.481.84814210003
Hal Newhouser17294900030053.310.412.310.722940002
Jerry Priddy15458473152226857436973.260.338.360.6982101200018
Aaron Robinson3682317600900179.207.343.280.6232300004
Saul Rogovin572220020011.286.375.571.946400000
Bud Souchock9118833461031128021827.245.314.505.8199520018
Marlin Stuart294341021130008.233.250.395.6451710012
Russ Sullivan7262510110021.192.250.346.596900000
Bob Swift441048200005001210.192.276.192.4682020000
Dizzy Trout42526141017001113.269.406.346.7521830012
Virgil Trucks37555133001400012.236.236.291.5271620000
Vic Wertz138501861432442794037861.285.383.511.894256100113
Hal White38160410000003.250.250.313.563500000
Total15453366851413231351046363734567523.265.337.380.7172026860018138
GrandTot189953366851413231351046363734567523.265.337.380.7172026860018138
DET15453366851413231351046363734567523.265.337.380.7172026860018138






Barry Codell's Official Blog | Follow Barry Code on Twitter | The Daily Diamond