Player Compare!  | Code Command Instructions
 
Compute Batting or Pitching or Fielding stats
Signed on as Guest  Login or Sign Up




Team Vitals for Pittsburgh Pirates

YearManagerLeagueGamesWinsLossesTiesW-L%ParkAttendanceRank
1955Fred HaneyNL15460940.390Forbes Field469,3978th

Codell Batting Statistics for 1955 Pittsburgh Pirates

PlayerAAAPOBRRDBDBOPHAHDHEHKQBQBOPRRRRORTSCAVUSAVBVBOPEGODVGOD
Toby Atwell.272.5502289.5.518.337-0.521.025.0632181.33722.12719.5.120.134118.0.724-0.324-0.634
Bill Bell.000.0000.0.0000-1.000000000.00.000.00.000.000
Roger Bowman.5001.00001.0.5001.000.000.000022.0000.000.0.000.1251.51.500.143.071
Roberto Clemente.307.53949200.0.528.513-0.363.057.0835141.45650.13247.5.135.139261.5.741-0.250-0.738
Dick Cole.265.5112081.5.427.368-0.489.000.0002161.16820.10518.5.100.110115.0.622-0.558-0.909
Lino Donoso.185.37017.0.259.227-0.630.000.00016.7272.0741.5.068.0637.5.341-0.480-0.580
Roy Face.139.26316.0.231.174-0.731.000.00012.5222.0771.0.043.0496.5.283-0.349-0.384
George Freese.319.5842184.5.583.504-0.369.090.1672111.58621.14519.5.147.155109.0.820-0.020-0.471
Gene Freese.330.56357240.0.652.571-0.321.165.2465781.70060.16356.5.166.169289.5.851.052-0.377
Bob Friend.182.367417.0.299.216-0.656.000.00038.7454.0703.5.069.06919.0.373-0.614-0.727
Sid Gordon.188.37428.5.203.231-0.639.000.00025.6412.0481.5.038.05515.0.385-1.250-1.500
Dick Groat.312.58452213.0.513.479-0.382.042.1545531.44853.12748.0.126.136291.5.763-0.139-0.599
Al Grunwald.5001.00001.0.5001.000.000.000.00042.0000.000.0.000.1253.01.500.667.333
Dick Hall.244.458415.0.405.333-0.550.121.200361.0914.1083.0.091.11020.5.621-0.429-0.595
Nellie King.000.00001.0.067.000-1.000.000.0000.0000.000.0.000.000.0.000-0.706-0.706
Ron Kline.139.28614.5.133.152-0.736.000.00013.3941.029.5.015.0308.5.258-0.595-0.662
Nick Koback.286.57201.0.200.400-0.428.000.0004.8000.000.0.000.0503.0.600-0.200-0.400
Vern Law.301.553730.5.623.468-0.397.085.063751.5968.1638.0.170.15434.0.723-0.114-0.295
Dick Littlefield.215.439210.0.345.250-0.618.000.00025.8933.1032.0.071.08514.0.500-0.314-0.400
Dale Long.389.65368275.0.854.724-0.196.215.2226622.22969.21469.0.232.227325.01.094.679.214
Jerry Lynch.353.61536147.5.686.619-0.273.099.1523711.83737.17235.5.176.179187.0.926.284-0.170
Paul Martin.000.0000.0.0000-1.000000000.00.000.00.000.000
Roman Mejias.267.4721767.5.493.420-0.455.092.2311711.30517.12417.5.134.12882.0.626-0.437-0.690
Felipe Montemayor.300.5531144.5.578.440-0.442.107.0831091.45311.1439.0.120.14762.0.827-0.083-0.361
Eddie O'Brien.259.5231878.5.405.331-0.513.000.0002061.13820.10317.0.094.102106.5.588-0.627-0.993
Johnny O'Brien.341.64528113.0.544.538-0.323.021.0533041.55928.13523.5.121.142167.5.859.167-0.327
Laurin Pepper.000.0000.0.000.000-1.000.000.0000.0000.000.0.000.000.0.000-0.143-0.143
Hardy Peterson.305.558937.0.552.475-0.395.066.143911.4929.1348.5.139.14647.0.770-0.125-0.438
John Powers.250.5000.5.167.333-0.500.00002.6670.000.0.000.0421.5.500-0.500-0.750
Bob Purkey.369.632211.0.688.692-0.210.308.250251.9233.1882.5.192.18312.0.923.143-0.071
Curt Roberts.168.32913.5.233.200-0.706.000.0009.6001.067.5.033.0586.0.400-1.333-1.500
Tom Saffell.213.4341145.5.460.245-0.628.043.0451061.12811.11112.0.128.11547.5.505-0.507-0.637
Jack Shepard.291.56026107.5.505.413-0.447.040.0802741.36327.12723.5.117.131147.5.734-0.234-0.569
Dick Smith.3331.00001.5.0000-1.000003000.50.0001.00.250.250
Earl Smith.137.34914.0.267.067-0.874.000.0009.6001.067.5.033.0676.5.433-1.600-1.700
Max Surkont.173.358315.5.330.186-0.700.000.00034.7914.0853.5.081.07916.5.384-0.657-0.757
Red Swanson.000.0000.0.0000-1.000000000.00.000.00.000.000
Jake Thies.3331.0000.5.0000-1.000001000.00.0001.001.0001.000
Frank Thomas.333.56971290.5.714.571-0.324.260.3296971.81073.17972.0.187.185344.5.895.155-0.285
Ben Wade.067.2000.5.125.000-1.000.000.0001.2500.000.0.000.0321.0.250-0.273-0.273
Preston Ward.296.5082289.5.593.482-0.408.142.1792101.48922.14620.5.145.153109.0.773-0.155-0.381
Fred Waters.000.0000.0.000.000-1.000.00000.0000.000.0.000.000.0.000-0.500-0.500
Total.304.5525682344.0.560.477-0.395.093.14058251.489586.140546.0.140.1462988.0.764-0.152-0.481
GrandTot.304.5525682344.559.477-0.395.093.14058251.489586.000546.140.1452988.764-0.152-0.481
PIT.304.5525682344.0.560.477-0.395.093.14058251.489586.140546.0.140.1462988.0.764-0.152-0.481

Traditional Batting Statistics for 1955 Pittsburgh Pirates

PlayerPARB1BBRBBHXBHXBHBBXBHABHRABSOSBPSBDBBKBBKDPAHRPASORPHRHRHRRBI
Toby Atwell25385351.1291.2509202.222207.012.94.000-12.50024253.0015.81652219
Bill Bell0000000000000000000
Roger Bowman3111.0001.00000000000000100
Roberto Clemente501141821.4261.49639992.53894.87.90.286-3.300-42100.208.351695352
Dick Cole26074431.1891.25911252.273010.8600.818-4011.82701621
Lino Donoso30551.0001.00000003.3800.000-803.75721
Roy Face30421.2501.333122.00006.5000.250-307.50411
George Freese20265331.3231.45713342.61559.79.94.5000.944-167.3311.22632025
Gene Freese510153721.5161.687431222.83732.57.98.8334.596-2336.438.951848358
Bob Friend701391.0771.100122.00004.0700.200-1204.671334
Sid Gordon491071.1001.125122.00007.8300.333-408.171021
Dick Groat5721781051.2471.31734782.294130.320.04.000-21.46212143.0022.001844955
Al Grunwald4221.0001.00000004.0000.000-104.00200
Dick Hall471351.3081.571263.00040.08.00001.200147.009.401044
Nellie King14000000002.4000.000-502.80000
Ron Kline40651.0001.00000001.8100.048-2001.90610
Nick Koback7221.0001.00000007.0000.000-107.00200
Vern Law6920121.3001.3754102.50063.03.941.0001.250-1269.004.312499
Dick Littlefield391051.1001.167122.00002.2700.267-1102.60713
Dale Long478171741.5441.762481412.93826.25.82.000-1.667-2429.886.641817595
Jerry Lynch308102511.4411.56329742.55256.48.55.5000.667-1161.609.331234833
Paul Martin0000000000000000000
Roman Mejias17645241.4221.52812312.58355.712.85.250-2.692-458.6713.54501724
Felipe Montemayor11439141.3331.6506193.16747.53.961.0001.750-657.004.75301210
Eddie O'Brien26174511.0681.091492.250018.15.444-11.3855020.0881268
Johnny O'Brien304104651.2121.26518402.222278.014.63.50001.0531304.0016.001052326
Laurin Pepper2000000002.0000.000-102.00000
Hardy Peterson9228131.3211.4507162.28681.011.57001.000092.0013.1427811
John Powers4111.0001.00000000000000100
Bob Purkey22651.5001.500144.00019.04.7500.000-422.005.50725
Curt Roberts19411.2501.500122.000017.00002.0001019.00310
Tom Saffell13234171.1181.211263.000113.05.141.0001.682-7132.006.0040224
Jack Shepard30196491.2081.31714342.429132.010.561.00011.3208150.5012.04872625
Dick Smith1101.000000000000100110
Earl Smith21611.0001.00000008.00002.0002010.50210
Max Surkont591261.0831.143122.00003.8500.308-904.541252
Red Swanson0000000000000000000
Jake Thies1101.000000000000100000
Frank Thomas581187821.5081.760431383.20920.46.711.0002.789-1623.247.641979797
Ben Wade5101.000000001.3300.333-201.67000
Preston Ward20860221.5001.78916462.87535.86.3900.786-641.607.43542130
Fred Waters1000000000000000000
Total579017549011.3441.4783619642.67056.87.93.5000.722-18163.638.881822651623
GrandTot579017549011.3441.4783619642.67056.83.97.5000.722-18163.6264.441822651623
PIT579017549011.3441.4783619642.67056.87.93.5000.722-18163.638.881822651623






Barry Codell's Official Blog | Follow Barry Code on Twitter | The Daily Diamond