Player Compare!  | Code Command Instructions
 
Compute Batting or Pitching or Fielding stats
Signed on as Guest  Login or Sign Up




Team Vitals for Washington Senators

YearManagerLeagueGamesWinsLossesTiesW-L%ParkAttendanceRank
1961Mickey VernonAL161611000.379Griffith Stadium II597,2879th

Codell Batting Statistics for 1961 Washington Senators

PlayerAAAPOBRRDBDBOPHAHDHEHKQBQBOPRRRRORTSCAVUSAVBVBOPEGODVGOD
Chet Boak.042.12501.0.125.000-1.000.000.0002.2860.000.0.000.0181.0.143-1.200-1.200
Carl Bouldin.000.0000.0.000.000-1.000.00000.0000.000.0.000.000.0.000-0.500-0.500
Harry Bright.296.5502082.5.554.446-0.421.115.1742071.48921.14120.5.147.147103.0.741-0.194-0.500
Ed Brinkman.116.25801.0.100.100-0.818.000.0003.3000.000.0.000.0252.5.250-1.750-1.875
Pete Burnside.068.14515.0.139.063-0.882.000.0009.2811.0281.0.031.0274.0.125-0.818-0.848
Tom Cheney.5421.00027.01.4001.250.125.000.000174.2502.4002.0.500.4077.01.750.385.231
Chuck Cottier.283.53035149.5.546.415-0.448.031.0393681.42637.13535.5.138.136177.5.688-0.406-0.797
Pete Daley.234.4361664.0.360.329-0.542.049.0541651.00616.09014.5.088.09687.5.534-0.792-1.063
Bennie Daniels.242.450626.5.408.344-0.527.131.059641.0497.1085.5.090.10134.5.566-0.594-0.828
Dick Donovan.229.437623.5.500.304-0.571.087.043561.2176.1286.5.141.12525.0.543-0.667-0.875
Dutch Dotterer.332.62727.0.500.500-0.369.000.000191.3572.1431.0.071.12512.5.893.143-0.214
John Gabler.237.43128.5.425.350-0.520.000.000221.1002.1002.0.100.10010.5.525-0.206-0.279
Mike Garcia.000.0000.0.0000-1.000000000.00.000.00.000.000
Gene Green.370.62155223.5.758.679-0.231.275.2775442.07656.19057.0.218.211265.01.011.491.027
Roy Heiser.000.0000.0.000.000-1.000.000.0000.0000.000.0.000.000.0.000-0.667-0.667
Rudy Hernandez.000.0000.0.0000-1.000000000.00.000.00.000.000
Joe Hicks.207.34427.0.280.333-0.552.167.25019.7922.0801.5.063.07310.5.438-0.917-1.125
Chuck Hinton.326.59743182.5.692.514-0.359.096.0744501.79346.17442.5.169.169214.0.853.066-0.349
Ed Hobaugh.105.21716.5.152.108-0.804.000.00012.3242.047.5.014.0247.0.189-1.037-1.111
Bob Johnson.362.64529118.5.681.627-0.263.152.2312991.89230.17227.5.174.181152.0.962.443-0.098
Marty Keough.322.55647197.5.635.546-0.341.123.1504851.65549.15845.5.155.161242.5.828-0.015-0.374
Jim King.361.63342171.5.866.615-0.281.229.2444112.14143.21744.5.232.219193.51.008.336.014
Billy Klaus.299.53829120.0.597.464-0.414.144.2062931.51030.14928.0.144.151150.5.776-0.165-0.478
Johnny Klippstein.143.2860.5.084.167-0.714.000.0002.3330.000.0.000.0211.5.250-0.095-0.107
Marty Kutyna.206.41228.5.266.259-0.588.000.00020.7412.0631.5.056.06110.5.389-0.260-0.330
Dale Long.342.56652210.5.711.611-0.292.240.4155091.79953.17950.5.178.183260.0.919.195-0.187
Hector Maestri.000.0000.0.000.000-1.000.00000.0000.000.0.000.000.0.000-1.000-1.000
Jim Mahoney.258.515833.5.385.341-0.500.000.000921.1228.0928.0.098.10046.0.561-0.535-0.837
Carl Mathias.200.40012.5.625.250-0.600.000061.5001.2501.0.250.1571.5.375-0.500-0.625
Joe McClain.228.420419.0.334.333-0.529.000.00049.9075.0884.0.074.08126.0.481-0.636-0.848
Danny O'Connell.317.62155236.0.599.447-0.409.011.0165821.59559.15049.0.134.150307.0.841.043-0.420
Claude Osteen.143.28602.0.286.167-0.714.000.0004.6671.143.5.083.0631.5.250-1.333-1.500
Ken Retzer.399.726625.0.695.714-0.188.114.200681.9436.1675.0.143.17538.01.086.750.188
Dave Sisler.111.33301.5.250.000-1.000.000.0003.5000.000.0.000.0633.0.500-0.067-0.067
R C Stevens.164.346312.5.219.167-0.726.000.00033.6113.0532.0.037.05620.0.370-0.909-1.030
Ron Stillwell.163.30126.0.429.214-0.687.000.000141.0002.1432.0.143.1075.0.357-1.000-1.125
Tom Sturdivant.099.22015.0.179.083-0.846.000.0008.3331.036.5.021.0325.0.208-1.200-1.267
Willie Tasby.323.58161248.5.618.519-0.360.184.1816141.65962.15458.5.158.164314.0.849.043-0.397
Coot Veal.241.4751773.5.373.310-0.550.000.0001791.02918.09114.5.083.09698.0.563-0.783-1.101
Hal Woodeshick.125.25001.0.072.143-0.750.000.0004.2860.000.0.000.0183.0.214-1.429-1.571
Gene Woodling.396.71651204.0.826.685-0.216.170.4175132.18351.20648.0.204.216266.51.134.773.286
Bud Zipfel.278.4621977.0.531.463-0.429.118.0821831.34619.13117.5.129.13695.0.699-0.480-0.820
Total.309.5596182569.0.591.485-0.389.117.13063281.559642.148598.0.147.1523201.5.789-0.102-0.427
GrandTot.309.5596182569.591.485-0.389.117.13063281.559642.000598.147.1523201.5.789-0.102-0.427
TEX.309.5596182569.0.591.485-0.389.117.13063281.559642.148598.0.147.1523201.5.789-0.102-0.427

Traditional Batting Statistics for 1961 Washington Senators

PlayerPARB1BBRBBHXBHXBHBBXBHABHRABSOSBPSBDBBKBBKDPAHRPASORPHRHRHRRBI
Chet Boak8101.000000007.001.00011.000008.00000
Carl Bouldin1000000000000000000
Harry Bright20463341.2861.40910282.80045.87.96.000-2.826-451.008.87642425
Ed Brinkman12211.0001.000000011.00001.0000012.00100
Pete Burnside38321.0001.00000002.2700.067-1402.53311
Tom Cheney9431.2501.250122.00004.0000.000-204.50513
Chuck Cottier378110591.2551.35420482.400168.56.61.9008.588-21189.007.411163936
Pete Daley21953291.2831.38510252.500101.55.49.000-1.378-23109.505.92511419
Bennie Daniels8621131.2861.400284.00038.02.2400.176-2843.002.532187
Dick Donovan631681.2501.400263.00056.02.4300.261-1763.002.741678
Dutch Dotterer22831.2501.400242.00003.8000.600-204.40611
John Gabler26641.3331.400133.00002.271.0001.091-1002.36831
Mike Garcia0000000000000000000
Gene Green405138651.5511.745371133.05420.25.60.000-2.538-3022.506.231547080
Roy Heiser2000000002.0000.000-102.00000
Rudy Hernandez0000000000000000000
Joe Hicks29541.6001.600144.00029.07.25.000-1.000-429.007.25732
Chuck Hinton383129641.3181.46624652.70856.54.19.81517.494-4163.834.731395740
Ed Hobaugh47541.0001.00000003.421.0001.083-1103.92401
Bob Johnson24886461.3841.50020532.65037.38.62.6672.731-741.339.54933334
Marty Keough431131611.4811.64936992.75043.36.50.7067.533-2847.897.181546643
Jim King306111471.4231.66224712.95823.95.841.0004.844-727.826.801145457
Billy Klaus28789401.3711.57917502.94135.97.38.5000.882-441.008.44833337
Johnny Klippstein7111.0001.00000001.7500.000-401.75100
Marty Kutyna38771.0001.000000034.0000.000-1038.00703
Dale Long423134531.5901.840411202.92722.29.2000.951-224.8810.321466966
Hector Maestri1000000000000000000
Jim Mahoney11431251.0651.077133.00004.70.333-1.217-1804.9636106
Carl Mathias5111.0001.00000000000000320
Joe McClain7215101.2671.286482.00004.2500.063-1504.501844
Danny O'Connell591208961.1681.27332672.094493.07.95.750101.24215591.009.531896238
Claude Osteen8111.0001.00000002.3300.000-302.67101
Ken Retzer5722131.3181.3895122.40053.010.601.0001.800-157.0011.402584
Dave Sisler9301.000000003.00001.500104.50000
R C Stevens691571.0671.125122.00004.131.0001.467-804.601022
Ron Stillwell17311.3331.500122.00004.0000.250-304.25531
Tom Sturdivant32421.0001.00000005.2000.400-306.40310
Willie Tasby561184921.3701.548321003.12529.15.26.286-6.617-3633.005.971787180
Coot Veal25266341.1521.22710202.00007.52.111-7.655-1008.6965218
Hal Woodeshick16221.0001.00000001.7800.000-901.78200
Gene Woodling396159771.3401.50530842.80034.214.251.00012.0832639.6016.501464967
Bud Zipfel19049181.5921.85316452.81342.53.47.5000.306-3447.503.88512122
Total606218869271.3511.50738010422.74245.15.85.63334.609-35950.946.611925737697
GrandTot606218869271.3511.50738010422.74245.12.93.63334.609-35950.9413.3051925737697
TEX606218869271.3511.50738010422.74245.15.85.63334.609-35950.946.611925737697






Barry Codell's Official Blog | Follow Barry Code on Twitter | The Daily Diamond